Entrepreneur Visa – Migration Regulation introduced

Migration Regulation – F2016L01391 Migration Amendment (Entrepreneur Visas and Other Measures) Regulation 2016, creates these new streams within the Business Innovation and Investment visa class, to provide a pathway to permanent residence for:

  • high calibre entrepreneurs with financial backing from third parties in Australia,
  • who are nominated by a State or Territory government, and
  • who meet residence requirements, and
  • complete successful entrepreneurial activities in Australia

The Regulation also amends the Skilled Migration points test to provide additional points for applicants who:

  • have completed at least two full academic years of post-graduate studies at doctoral or masters (research) level
  • in specified fields, which may include science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or information and communication technology

Further information and the proposed eligibility criteria are also available on the Department’s website under ‘What’s New’

This Instrument commences on 10 September 2016.