Increase in visa fees as of 1 July 2019

Visa Type Current Fee From 1 July 2019 Increase
Student $575 $620 $45
General Skilled Migration $3,755 $4,045 $290
Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 $1,535 $1,650 $115
Partner $7,160 $7,715 $555
Parent (Contributory) first instalment $3,855 $4,155 $300
TSS – STSOL $1,175 $1,265 $90
TSS – MLTSSL $2,455 $2,645 $190
ENS/RSMS $3,755 $4,045 $290
Business Migration – Innovation & Investor $4,985 $5,375 $390
Business Migration – Significant Investment Visa (SIV) $7,310 $7,880 $570

AAT fee increases from 1 July 2019

According to a gazette published on 4 June 2019, AAT application fees will increase from 1 July 2019.

Application fees in the Migration and Refugee Division will increase from $1,764 to $1,787.

Application fees in the General Division (for non migration matters) will increase from $920 to $932.

The gazette also changes filing fees for the High Court, Federal Court and Federal Circuit Court.

ACT streamlines state nomination for ACT PhD graduates

As part of the ACT Government’s first international education strategy, Canberra: Australia’s Education Capital strategy, the ACT Government will introduce free, automatic, streamlined nomination of skilled migrant visa applications for PhD graduates from Canberra institutions. This means that, subject to meeting Commonwealth requirements, any international student awarded a PhD by a Canberra University can apply for fast tracked nomination to live and work in Canberra should they wish to apply through the State/Territory nominated (subclass 190) process.

The streamlined territory nomination for international PhD graduates will come into effect in November 2016 and will be open to students who have completed a PhD locally in the previous two years. Applicants will benefit from a simplified application process with minimal supporting documentation, simplified criteria, priority processing and the removal of the $300 service fee.

More information about this program will be available on the ACT Government website in October.

New list of eligible education providers

Legislative Instrument IMMI 16/003 [F2016L00057] Migration Regulations 1994 – Eligible Education Providers and Educational Business Partners 2016 specifies education providers and education providers as education business partners for Subclass 572, Subclass 574 and Subclass 575.

The purpose of the Instrument is to remove the Melbourne Institute of Training and Technology Pty Ltd; Metro College of Technology Pty Ltd; and Australian Institute of Professional Education Pty Ltd and their nominated business partners from the list of Non-University Education Providers.

This instrument commences on 22 January 2016.

Charging for a Migration Outcome – Certification form – TOA requirement

The requirement to provide the Certification form – Paying for visa sponsorship is a time of application (TOA) requirement under the new Charging for a Migration Outcome amendment. As that form was not made available until some time after this new legislation came into force, some nomination applications may have been lodged without the certification.

The MIA requested clarification from the Department on this issue.  

The Department has informed the MIA that the certification is intended to eventually be included as a question in relevant nomination application forms.  At this time only the online Subclass 457 nomination application has been updated to include the certification.

Permanent Employer Skilled Entry as confirmed that they will be accepting certification forms after lodgement, for applications that were lodged between the commencement of the legislation and the provision of the certification form on the Department’s website.

MIA Members are reminded that the certification form should be uploaded at TOA for all subsequent applications. 

Charging for a Migration Outcome – Update

The MIA has been receiving a very large number of enquiries regarding the Migration Amendment (Charging for a Migration Outcome) Act 2014.  The MIA has compiled a list of these issues and questions and has provided them to the Department for response.

The NSW PESE auto response email currently provides the following advice for applications lodged with that processing centre:

 Any ENS/RSMS nomination or visa or application for a 186 or 187 lodged on or after 14 December 2015 will need to provide a signed form with their application. This is a Schedule 1 requirement. Applicants are required to provide the form within 28 days from the lodgement of the application.  If the form is not provided after a 28 day written request period, the application will need to be treated as invalid.

The forms required are:

 

Any further responses from the Department will be published it in an MIA Notice as soon as received

Occupation Ceiling errors on DIBP Skill Select site

The MIA has contacted the Department of Immigration and Border regarding the Occupational Ceiling Levels published on its website today.

The DIBP Project Management Section has informed the MIA that this was a typographical error!

The Occupational Ceiling Levels have NOT changed for: 

  • Accountants,
  • ICT Business and Systems Analysts
  • Software and Applications Programmers 

 

DIBP will be sending out messages to this effect on various social media platforms as a matter of urgency.  The DIBP website has also been corrected.

Seasonal Worker Programme – farming sectors increased

The Seasonal Worker Programme has been expanded to include more sectors of the agricultural and farming industries, in an effort to address seasonal labour shortages. Seasonal workers can now also be employed in a broader range of sectors including cattle, sheep, grain and mixed enterprises, as well as fruit and grape harvesting.

The changes to the programme are expected to provide a significant boost to labour forces for Australian farmers, and economic benefits and skills development for workers from the Pacific Islands and Timor-Leste.

MIA Members should be aware that recruitment for the Seasonal Worker Programme is undertaken by the governments of these countries in partnership with Australian authorities. They are not accessible for individual or private applicants.

Suitable visas for other applicants wishing to work in these sectors, include Subclasses 417, 457, 401 or the permanent RSMS. Employers not eligible to be included in the seasonal worker scheme, may also consider negotiating a labour agreement if multiple workers are required.

SA to recognise highly performing international graduates

Immigration SA is making it easier for talented international graduates of South Australian public universities to qualify for state nomination through the “high performing graduate” category.

Immigration SA offers state nomination to international graduates of South Australia who meet state and federal government requirements for a 190 or 489 General Skilled Migration visa.